SOUTH CALGARY SCHOOLS (CBE)

 Area V has the largest population in the city and anticipates the largest population growth (12%) by 2006. Area V is bounded by Glenmore Trail SW and 50 Avenue SE to the north and the city limits to the west, south and east and serves 41 communities in southwest and southeast Calgary.

CALGARY COMMUNITIES SERVICED UNDER AREA 5

Acadia | Auburn Bay | Bayview | Bonavista Downs | Braeside | Bridlewood | Canyon Meadows | Cedarbrae | Chaparral | Chinook Park | Copperfield | Cranston | Deer Ridge | Deer Run | Diamond Cove | Douglasdale-Glen | Eagle Ridge | Evergreen | Fairview | Haysboro | Kelvin Grove | Kingsland | Lake Bonavista | Mahogany | Maple Ridge | McKenzie Lake | McKenzie Towne | Midnapore | Millrise | New Brighton | Oakridge | Palliser | Parkland | Pump Hill | Queensland | Seton | Shawnee Slopes | Shawnessy | Silverado | Somerset | Southwood | Sundance | Walden | Willow Park | Woodbine | Woodlands

LIST OF AREA 5 CBE CALGARY SCHOOLS

Name Level Grade
Acadia School Elementary K-4
Andrew Sibbald School Elementary K-4
Braeside School Elementary K-6
Bridlewood School Elementary K-6
Canyon Meadows School Elementary K-4 Spanish Bilingual
Cedarbrae School Elementary K-6
Centennial High School High School 10-12
Chaparral School Elementary K-4
Chinook Park School Elementary K-6 Regular and French Immersion
Cranston School Elementary K-4
David Thompson School Middle 5-9
Deer Run School Elementary K-6
Douglasdale School Elementary K-4 and CSSI
Dr. E.P. Scarlett High School High School 10-12 Regular and French Immersion
Ethel M. Johnson School Elementary K-6
Evergreen School Elementary K-4
Fairview School Middle 5-9 French Immersion; 5-8 TLC
Fish Creek School Elementary K-6
Harold Panabaker School Junior High 7-9 Regular; 7-9 French Immersion
Haultain Memorial School Elementary K-6
Haysboro School Elementary K-6
Henry Wise Wood High School High School 10-12 Regular; 9-12 TLC
Janet Johnstone School Elementary K-4; K-4 French Immersion
John Ware School Junior High 7-9
Juno Beach Academy of Canadian Studies Junior/Senior High 7-12
Lake Bonavista School Elementary K-4 Regular and K-6 Montessori
Le Roi Daniels School Elementary K-4 TLC
Lord Beaverbrook High School High School 10-12 Regular and Arts-Centred Learning
Louis Riel School Elementary/Junior High K-9 Regular and K-8 Science
Maple Ridge School Elementary K-4
McKenzie Lake School Elementary K-4
McKenzie Towne School Elementary K-4
Midnapore School Elementary K-6 Regular; K-1 Chinese (Mandarin) Bilingual Program
MidSun School Junior High 7-9
Mountain Park School Middle 5-9
Nellie McClung School Elementary K-6 Community, GATE and Transitions II
Nickle School Middle 5-9
Prince of Wales School Elementary K-6
R. T. Alderman School Middle 5-9
Robert Warren School Middle 8-9 Regular; 5-9 Spanish Bilingual
Sam Livingston School Elementary K-4 French Immersion
Samuel W. Shaw School Middle 5-9
Somerset School Elementary K-4
Sundance School Elementary K-6 Regular and French Immersion
William Roper Hull School Other K-12
Willow Park School Middle 5-9 Arts-Centred Learning
Wilma Hansen School Junior High 7-9
Woodbine School Elementary K-6
Woodlands School Elementary K-6
Woodman School Middle 5-9

 

SCHOOLS UNDER DEVELOPMENT

Nose Creek School (Coventry Hills) Grades 4-9
Twelve Mile Coulee School (Tuscany) Grades 4-9 
Ted Harrison School (Taradale) Grades 5-9 )
Captain Nichola Goddard School (Panorama Hills) Grades 4-9 
Northwest High School Grades 10-12 
Lord Shaughnessy High School (CTC Modernization) Grades 10-12

SIGN UP FOR LISTINGS UPDATES