NORTHEAST CALGARY SCHOOLS (CBE)
Area III celebrates the most culturally diverse population in the city. Serving 23 communities in northeast/southeast Calgary, Area III is bounded by Deerfoot and Barlow Trails to the west, by 144 Avenue to the north, by the city limits to the east, and by 50 Avenue to the south. Area III is comprised of 27 Elementary Schools, 1 Elementary/Junior High School, 1 Middle School, 8 Junior High Schools, and 3 Senior High Schools, offering an array of programs to meet the variable needs and interests of its students. Search the interactive Calgary School Map to verify designated schools by community.
CALGARY COMMUNITIES SERVICED UNDER AREA 3
Abbeydale | Albert Park-Radisson Heights | Applewood Park | Castleridge| Chateau Mobile Park |Coral Springs | Dover | Erin Woods | Falconridge | Forest Heights | Forest Lawn | Marlborough | Marlborough Park
Martindale | Monterey Park | Penbrooke Meadows | Pineridge | Red Carpet | Rundle | Saddle Ridge | Skyview Ranch | Southview | Taradale | Temple | Whitehorn
LIST OF AREA 3 CBE CALGARY SCHOOLS
Name | Level | Grade |
Abbeydale School | Elementary | K-6 |
Annie Foote School | Elementary | K-6 |
Annie Gale School | Junior High | 7-9 |
Bob Edwards School | Junior High | 7-9 Regular and French Immersion |
Cappy Smart School | Elementary | K-6 |
Cecil Swanson School | Elementary | K-6 |
Chief Justice Milvain School | Elementary | K-6 |
Chris Akkerman School | Elementary | K-4 TLC |
Clarence Sansom School | Junior High | 7-9 |
Colonel J. Fred Scott School | Elementary | K-6 |
Crossing Park School | Elementary/Junior High | K-9 |
Douglas Harkness School | Elementary | K-6 |
Dr. Gladys McKelvie Egbert School | Junior High | 7-9 |
Dr. Gordon Higgins School | Junior High | 7-9 |
Erin Woods School | Elementary | K-6 |
Ernest Morrow School | Junior High | 7-9 |
Falconridge School | Elementary | K-6 |
Forest Lawn High School | High School | 10-12 Advanced Placement |
G. W. Skene School | Elementary | 4-6 |
Grant MacEwan School | Elementary | K-6 |
Guy Weadick School | Elementary | K-6 |
Ian Bazalgette School | Junior High | 7-9 |
Jack James High School | High School | 10-12 |
James Short Memorial School | Elementary | K-3 |
Keeler School | Elementary | K-6 |
Lester B. Pearson High School | High School | 10-12 Regular and French Immersion |
Marlborough School | Elementary | K-6 |
Monterey Park School | Elementary | K-6 |
O.S. Geiger School | Elementary | K-6 |
Patrick Airlie School | Elementary | K-6 |
Penbrooke Meadows School | Elementary | K-6 |
Pineridge School | Elementary | K-6 |
Radisson Park School | Elementary | K-4 |
Roland Michener School | Elementary | K-6 |
Rundle School | Elementary | K-6 |
Saddle Ridge School | Elementary | K-3 |
Sir Wilfrid Laurier School | Middle | 5-9 Regular; 5-8 TLC |
Taradale School | Elementary | K-6 |
Terry Fox School | Junior High | 7-9 |
Valley View School | Elementary | K-6 |
West Dover School | Elementary | K-6 |
SCHOOLS UNDER DEVELOPMENT
Ted Harrison School (Taradale) Grades 5-9 )
Captain Nichola Goddard School (Panorama Hills) Grades 4-9
Northwest High School Grades 10-12
Lord Shaughnessy High School (CTC Modernization) Grades 10-12